October 19th, 2005

tea time

lmao

so the accountant says ' you are $100 short, what are you gonna do about it'. We talk to employee, brainstorm what could happen, talk to accountant again. I say ' lets look at that paperwork again. I want to count the money'. We go to accountants office. ALL THE MONEY WAS THERE. Someone can't count.. after we were thinking about firing someone because of a loss like that. motherfucker. sometimes people are dumb 'but i counted it 3 times'. oh well. i had enough time to get home and do dishes, type up the paper and now update before class. grrs. maintenance is gonna come fix the broken window today, i called them. thats super good. i also told them how the kitchen light only works sometimes. the kitties are at their grandparents (tris parents) so we dont have to worry about gettin in trouble. we are such bad parents.
i have been feeling a little crazy lately with lots on my mind and stuff to do. i need to get my shit together.
  • Current Music
    Eminem Show
tea time

memory lane

Today when I got out of work (11am) the leaves were blowing all around and it was chilly and WONDERFUL. I was reminded of this time last year. Tristia and I were looking for places we wanted to move together. One day we went out into the woods behind her parents house and picked up leaves that weren't crackled and falling apart. Then we colored over them.. I used to do this as a kid. The idea was we were going to make them wall art, but we never did. I think I have them somewhere and I want to get them out and hang them.. or go pick more leaves and color them. They make wonderfully cute pieces of 'art'. I can't believe we have been living together for almost a year. damn, seems like forever. We have been in love so long.. geez. i sound old don't i?
anyway, tomorrow night is MOVIE NIGHT at our house and we are watching SAVED! if you want to come over. We provide the popcorn. Movie goes in around 6pm. Tomorrow Tris goes through Challenging Racism and I am excited for her to learn. I love it!
  • Current Music
    Ralph Rosario: You Used to Hold Me